Fees

Will my insurance cover my session?

Once you schedule, our billing service will be glad to check this out for you, so the day of your appointment, your copay is typically known.  We are in-network with Optum/United Healthcare & Aetna.

What if I don’t want to use Insurance?

Many clients choose not to use insurance for varying reasons, including not wanting to receive a diagnosis-which is required to bill insurance. Also, having more privacy, and not letting insurance have any control over the number, or length of sessions. Most insurance providers do not cover couples counseling.

If we don’t accept your insurance, then we may be able to help you get reimbursed for some of your costs. Most insurance companies will reimburse for out-of-network benefits in some capacity. We can provide a monthly receipt called a “superbill” to be filed with your provider. You can send that into your insurance company, and they will reimburse for partial or sometimes, full cost of sessions.

Note: If your insurance does not cover out of network benefits, our Masters Level Associates have reduced rates that are close to what you would typically pay for a co-pay.

Either way we are here to help and to make the process as seamless as possible for you!

Licensed Therapists: 

60 minute initial evaluation session 

50 minute session

90 minute session

Master’s Level Associates:

60 minute initial evaluation session 

50 minute session

 

 

*$150

$130

$225

 

$95

$80

*This includes the time your therapist will use between sessions for assessment, consultation, research, and documentation. 

We have Associates that can see you for reduced rates if that is an easier way for you to invest in your growth & healing. We accept payment by cash, credit card, &  Health Savings Account cards. Just let us know what works for you, and we will match you with the best clinician for your needs.

What is a Good Faith Estimate?

Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, health care providers and health care facilities are required to inform individuals who are not enrolled in a plan or coverage or a Federal health care program, or not seeking to file a claim with their plan or coverage both orally and in writing of their ability, upon request or at the time of scheduling health care items and services, to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” of expected charges.

You have the right to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” explaining how much your medical care will cost.

Under the law, health care providers need to give patients who don’t have insurance or who are not using insurance an estimate of the bill for medical items and services.

  • You have the right to receive a Good Faith Estimate for the total expected cost of any non-emergency items or services. This includes related costs like medical tests, prescription drugs, equipment, and hospital fees.

  •  

  • Make sure your health care provider gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing at least 1 business day before your medical service or item. You can also ask your health care provider, and any other provider you choose, for a Good Faith Estimate before you schedule an item or service.

  •  

  • If you receive a bill that is at least $400 more than your Good Faith Estimate, you can dispute the bill.Make sure to save a copy or picture of your Good Faith Estimate. For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises.

  •